Chadron State College

CHADRON — Chadron State College honored 315 candidates for graduation in a virtual commencement exercise Saturday.

Area Army ROTC cadets to be commissioned include Samuel Klammer of Juanita, Mason Marsh of Scottsbluff, and Mitchell Parish of North Platte.

Following is the list of candidates expected to graduate by degree. It consists of 89 students earning master’s degrees and 226 students earning bachelor’s degrees.

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

Master of Arts in Education

Anselmo: Molli Miller

Callaway: Kelli Walz

Mitchell: Trevor Teichroeb, Fernando Vizcaino

Morrill: Robert Wiegel

Schuyler: Brandi Zavadil

Scottsbluff: Colton Ehler, Josh Gomez, Krystal Rodriguez

Sidney: Ashley De Los Santos

Sutherland: April Scott

Master of Business Administration

North Platte: Angie Bringewatt

Scottsbluff: Kristy Petersen

Sidney: Whitney Cochran, Caitlin Feddersen

Master of Education

Alliance: Melissa Cordell

Fremont: Lee Rasmussen

Sidney: Donna Schluckebier

Valentine: Tiffany Wiley

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Crawford: Taylor Osmotherly

Ewing: Kelsey Brummels

Hay Springs: Sharla Blonien

Mitchell: Whitney Coop Rien

Mullen: Jessica Lovitt

Bachelor of Applied Science

Courtney Leach, Lewellen

Bachelor of Arts

Alliance: Abigail Elder, Kobe Giger, Angela Kaiser, Mitchell Martin***, Kelly Steinman**

Ansley: James Mills

Arnold: Lori Berglund

Brule: Tiffany Peterson

Gering: Brent Barge***, Nicholas Bibb, Michael Gillen***, Luis Hernandez, Mason Marsh**, Kelsey Molina, Brooklyn Perez

Juniata: Samuel Klammer**

Leigh: Kolton Held**

Lewellen: Ashley Heelan, Ross Rochlitz

Lodgepole: Wyatt McMillen

Loomis: Andrew Klintworth

Mitchell: Levi Avila, Edward Grentz*

Moorefield: John Klintworth*

North Platte: Mitchell Parish**, Emily Parker

Scottsbluff: Spencer Griess, Katelyn Lambert***, Jared Pilkington***

Sidney: Maria Comparan, Matthew Gudahl, Chaona Radtke

Tryon: Michaela Schultis

North Platte Community College

North Platte Community College has released its list of graduates for the 2019-20 academic year.

The students were originally supposed to be recognized May 8, but due to COVID-19, commencement was pushed back to July 31. The ceremony at McCook Community College will begin at 10 a.m. followed by commencement at North Platte Community College at 3 p.m.

Associate of Applied Science Degree

Auto Body Technology:

Kearney – Ronald Foutch

Automotive Technology:

North Platte – Dillon Wilkerson

Building Construction Technology:

Brady – Kyle Mull

Grant – Kaden Kammerer

North Platte – Ian Smith, Daniel Wardyn

Business:

Arnold – Colby Crow (Agribusiness, Marketing)

Broken Bow - Tristen Beck (emphasis in Business Administration)

Gothenburg – Shannondoah Schram (Business Administration)

Merna – Cynthia Huhman (Business Administration, Marketing)

North Platte – Tonja Hahn (Business Administration), Gary Koch (Logistics), Christine Pfortmiller (Accounting, Business Administration, Entrepreneurship)

Ogallala – Justine Gall (Accounting, Business Administration)

Thedford - Danya Mintle (emphases in Accounting, Business Administration)

Venango – Valerie Perez (Entrepreneurship)

Wallace – Helena Arvizo (Accounting, Business Administration)

Business Office Technology:

Ansley - Terri Gaedke (Administrative Assistant, Medical)

North Platte – Bailey Shurigar (Administrative Assistant, Medical)

Seward – Jessie Burrows (Medical)

Dental Assisting:

North Platte – Alyssa Bergeron, Mariah Chitwood, Skylar Fisher, Paula Fritz, Alessandra Haddan, J’Naea Matlock, Kaytlynn Spellman, Taylor White

Sutherland – Dewey Davis

Diesel Technology:

North Platte – Jade Osborn, Shane Roebuck

Paxton – Dalton Perlinger

Electrical Technology:

Kimball – Jacob Walker

Lexington – Spencer Johnson

McCook – Alexander Wolvin

North Platte – David Banning, Noel Burrell, James Keller

Ogallala – Conner Stevens

Paxton – Alexandra McConnell

Tryon – Jared Gaedke

Emergency Medical Services:

North Platte – Kylee Moore

Paxton – Alexandra McConnell

Graphic Design/Visual Communications:

North Platte – Travis Halligan

Sutherland – Angie Evans

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology:

Cambridge – Eddie Jaeger

Information Technology:

North Platte – Danny Fourtner (PC Support/Network Tech)

Medical Laboratory Technician:

Kearney – Emma Larington

Maxwell – Kyra Frisbie

North Platte – Callie Brown, Mercedes Nolda, Carlos Romero

Welding Technology:

Cozad – Kolton Heins

North Platte – Ty Brouillette

Thedford – Cesar Venegas-Villezcas

Tryon - Caleb Goosey

Associate of Arts Degree

Ainsworth – Dena Pirnie

Brady – Colton Lovitt

Imperial – Adelaide Maxwell

Litchfield – Megan Slocum

North Platte – Christopher Borden, Margaret Dishman, Nicholas Doucet, Kelsey Epp, Elizabeth Goentzel, Amanda Hanson, Haiden Kreber, Elijah Malsbury, Gabrielle Menghini, Angel Murphy, Dalton Prokop, Anders Swanson, Leannah Vasquez

Thedford – Danya Mintle

Venango – Bryce Grothman

Associate of Fine Arts Degree

North Platte – Jon Wardyn

Associate of General Studies Degree

Gothenburg – Ty Clement

North Platte - Alexander Cahill, Willow Chitty, J’Naea Matlock, Isaiah Pucket

Associate Degree of Nursing

Broken Bow – Emily Gottschalk

Brule - Emilia Pacheco

McCook – Neyva Flores, Jasmyn James, Taylor Matson, Ashlee Morosic, Baylie Simmonds

Merna – Andrea Wilder

North Platte – Kylin Brooks, Shayla Hecht, Abbey Jones, Allison Kramer, Amanda Mays, Madelyn Peters, Mindy Schmadeke, Mara Wardyn, Emma Young

Ogallala – Kelsie Medina

Sutherland – Josiah Barmore

Associate of Science Degree

Anselmo – Luke Christen

Arthur – MacKenna Turner

Bassett – Michael Clay

Big Springs - Caprice Brown

Brady – Camron Gaona, Jordan Hajj, Colton Lovitt, Rebecca Stearns, Emery Swan

Broken Bow – Audrey Larson

Cozad – Kali Meester

Gothenburg – Sydney Mullin, Macey Schroeder, Taylor Walker

Grant – Christopher Terry

Hershey – Alanna Weir

Imperial – Bryce Zuege

Kearney – Alicia Lonowski

Long Pine – Emily Draze

Madrid – Betzy Castellanos

Maxwell – Grace Sommer

Mullen – Lindsey Fay

North Platte – Emily Anderson, Trey Bahler, Britni Bandy, Abbi Bridge, Mariah Brown, Alexander Cahill, Tracie Clair, Kinzey Cooper, Nathan Dowhower, Remingten Elsen, Natalie Furrow, Benjamin Gosnell, Colleen Griffin, Matthew Haynes, Dawson Heinzen, Brittany Kava, Maureen Kohn, Haiden Kreber, Tatum Lange, Gabrielle Menghini, Megan Morash, Brooke Orr, Lauren Pell, Isaiah Pucket, Elliott Purdy, Christian Ramos, Brianna Rico, Vanessa Rodriguez-Sanchez, Tate Simonson, Amanda Smith, Kassandra Stahl, Shyla Stearns, Aurora Storrer, Tayler Trotta, Clayton Vahrenkamp, Jon Wardyn, Gary White

Ogallala – Annaliese Huffman, Elizabeth Meyer, Brady Pochon

Paxton – Ryan Fox, Treyton Hebblethwaite

Stapleton – DeLynn Aden

Sutherland – Bonita Naughtin

Tryon – Caleb Goosey

Wallace – Austin Hanson

Diploma

Auto Body Technology:

Broken Bow - Gabriel Coon

Brule – Justin Candy

Imperial – Kent Silvester

McCook – Kyle Van Pelt

North Platte – Terry Brown, Blayden Gilbert, Duane Miller

Automotive Technology:

Grand Island – Chance Boersen

North Platte - Tanner Pantenburg

Building Construction Technology:

North Platte – Robert Battreall, Zane Turner

Lewellen – Shaun Swoboda

Dental Assisting:

Whitman – Hannah Phipps

Diesel Technology:

Smithfield – Samuel Siekman

Electrical Technology:

Bartley – Simon Moore

Gothenburg – Rusty Viter

McCook – Tyler Lytle

Wallace – Bryon Henry

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology:

Lexington - Francisco Luna

North Platte – Devon Allision , Ali Morrell

Sargent – Dillan Saner

Practical Nursing

Bassett – Michael Clay

Hershey – Amanda Reiber, Brooke Sheets

Long Pine – Emily Draze

Mullen – Lindsey Fay

North Platte – Karen Anthony, Ashley Barnhart, Andrea Clouatre, Xiaofei Croutcher, Thomas Derr, Jordan Goodell, Cristal Gonzalez, Samantha Gutherless, Skyler King, Scarlett Mijares, Jessica Owen, Jessica Owens, Nicole Schmit, Tylan Silos, Kaylee Yonkers

Oconto – Kaela McDaniel

Valentine – Heidi Edington, Brittni Hoffman

Welding Technology:

Holdrege – Tyelar Samuelson

North Platte – Adam Kelsey

Certificates

Automotive Technology:

Brule – Justin Candy

Basic Auto Body:

North Platte – Dan Wright

Basic Engine and Electrical Repair

Brule – Justin Candy

Customization and Restoration

Grand Island – Chance Boersen

McCook – Kyle Van Pelt

Logistics

Gothenburg – David Garza

Medical Billing and Coding

North Platte – Bailey Shurigar

Taylor – Cynthia Ralls

Medical Transcriptionist

North Platte – Bailey Shurigar

Multimedia Design

North Platte – Alexander Cahill, Philip Ryan

Print Design

North Platte – Alexander Cahill, Philip Ryan

McCook Community College

McCOOK — Community College has released its list of graduates for the 2019-20 academic year.

The students were originally supposed to be recognized May 8, but due to COVID-19, commencement has been pushed back to July 31.

Associate of Applied Science

Business:

Imperial – Clarissa Chaparro (Entrepreneurship)

McCook – Nicholas Macfee (Agribusiness), Harrison Wietzki (Business Administration)

Ord – Chance Williams (Agribusiness), Wyatt Williams (Agribusiness)

Oxford – Jacinda Vollmer (Business Administration)

Valentine – Sheyenne Hammond (Accounting)

Business Office Technology:

McCook – Tyler Hayes (Administrative Assistant), Tamra Kofler (Administrative Assistant)

Emergency Medical Services:

Gothenburg – Haley Olsen-Cline

Paxton – Amanda Schure

Scottsbluff – Payton Franklin

Graphic Design/Visual Communications:

Culbertson - Matthew Johnson

McCook – Alyson Marin, Mary Osborne

Associate of Arts Degree:

Culbertson – Derrek Mintling

Indianola – Kayliegh Sughroue

McCook – Brayden Cribbs, Beth Hoyt, Elise Stevens, Sydney Thompson, Kyler Wagner, Monique Witt

North Platte – Kade Wroot, Kyle Zimbelman

Oconto – Marshall Still

Associate of Fine Arts Degree

Lexington – Hana Brock

McCook – Brittanie Nolan

Oconto – Marshall Still

Associate of General Studies Degree

Benkelman - Victoria Tyson

Indianola – Jacy Ahlemeyer

Loomis – Ethan McKenna

McCook – Chantel Sawyer

Walton – Zayne Watson

Associate of Science Degree

Benkelman – Justin Owens

Cambridge – Aubri Ross, Jan TenBensel

Cozad – Karleigh Kleinknecht

Culbertson – Kiera Barr, Madison Hanke, Adelina Wilcox

Imperial – Kaycee Tucker

McCook – Shayne Coleman, Kaleb Gillen, Bailey Honn, Melissa Jones, Emily Laurie, Julia Lytle, Trevor Oberg, Rebecca O’Connor, Kyle Rowe, Clayton Stevens, Ethan Wilcox

North Platte – Kade Wroot

Oconto – Marshall Still

Orleans – Parker Ehrke

Wauneta – Alejandra Almanza

Diploma

Business Office Technology:

Indianola – Rhonda Tryon

Diesel Technology:

Wellfleet – Gage Seiler

Early Childhood Education:

Indianola Jacy Ahlemeyer

Emergency Medical Services:

Arthur – Deanna Turner

Scottsbluff – Payton Franklin

Practical Nursing:

McCook – Shelby Rowe

Welding Technology:

Indianola – Wyatt McConville, Patrick Sughroue

McCook – Elizabeth Rehor

Certificate

Accounting:

Cozad – Karleigh Kleinknecht

Agribusiness:

McCook – Harrison Wietzki

Business Administration:

McCook – Kaleb Gillen

Ord – Chance Williams, Wyatt Williams

North Platte – Kyle Zimbelman

Wauneta – Alejandra Almanza

Entrepreneurship:

Cozad – Karleigh Kleinknecht

Logistics:

Ord – Chance Williams, Wyatt Williams

Multimedia Design:

McCook – Elise Stevens, Monique Witt

Print Design:

McCook - Elise Stevens, Monique Witt

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.