With a stout Class A-3 district meet in the books on Friday, the hosting North Platte Bulldogs qualified over 15 athletes for the track and field championships at Burke Stadium in Omaha.

The boys team snagged third overall with 78 points, trailing district champion Creighton Prep and runner-up Omaha South, while the girls team finished eighth with 27 points.

The Bulldogs had two boys win their individual events, which included Kaden Ross’ 44-10 triple jump and Elliott Purdy’s 61-04 shot put final. Zachary Kring, Joseph Larson, Kymani Sterling and Joel Bradley each placed in the top four to punch their tickets to the state championships next week. Purdy, Sterling, Larson and Sterling each placed in multiple events.

The Bulldogs also qualified two relay teams, which included the boys and girls’ third place finishes in the 4x100.

The nucleus comprised of Aspen Nelson, McKenna Little, Peyton Neff and Peyton Negley finished their relay in 51.12 seconds, and the boys’ team of Ross, Nicholas Boscott, Jahmani and Kymani Sterling came in at a speedy 43.39 seconds.

Neff, Madison Irish, Claudia Cobos and Sydney Barner each placed in their individual events for the Lady Dawgs for a spot at the state championships.

The two-day event begins on May 17 at Burke Stadium in Omaha.

Below are all full results from area teams competing in Class A and D district meets on Friday:

Telegraph staff reports

TENNIS

McCook Tri

MCCOOK — McCook swept Adams Central and Holdrege in a triangular on Thursday.

McCook 9, Adams Central 0

Singles

1, Kassidy Michaelis def/ M. Hood, 8-0. 2, Sydney Stewart def. E. Marker, 8-2. 3, Riley Hansen def. R. Thomas, 8-0. 4, Megan Hodgson def. S. Carpenter, 8-1. 5, Kori Uerling def. K. Buss, 8-1. 6, Macy Hill def. B. Gill, 8-5

Doubles

1, Hansen/Uerling def. Thomas/Carpenter, 8-1. 2, Hodgson/Jumps def. Marker/Buss, 8-1. 3, Michaelis/Stewart def. J. Frerichs/Hood, 8-2.

McCook 9, Holdrege 0

Singles

1, Kassidy Michaelis def. K. Brown, 8-1. 2, Sydney Stewart def. A. Weed, 8-2. 3, Riley Hansen def. M. Jensen, 8-1. 4, Megan Hodgson def. L. Huston, 8-1. 5, Kori Uerling def. C. Obermier, 8-0. 6, Macy Hill def. A. Michalski, 8-1.

Doubles

1, Hanson/Uerling def. Jensen/Weed, 8-1. 2, Hodgson/Jumps def. Brown/Obermier, 8-6. 3, Michaelis/Stewart def. Huston/Michalski, 8-0.

TRACK & FIELD

District A3 at North Platte

Girls team results

1, Kearney, 179. 2, Omaha North, 84. 3, Grand Island, 60. 4, Gretna, 53.33. 5, Omaha Marian, 50.33. 6, Lincoln North Star, 38.33. 7, Omaha Northwest, 33. 8, North Platte, 27.

Boys team results

1, Creighton Prep, 122. 2, Omaha North, 114. 3, North Platte, 78. 4, Kearney, 73. 5, Grand Island, 60. 6, Lincoln North Star, 41. 7, Gretna, 34. 8, Omaha Northwest, 5.

Girls individual qualifiers

(Top 4)

Pole Vault — 1, Jessica Gardner, Lincoln North Star, 10-04. 2, Courtney Thee, Kearney, 10-04. 3, Alyssa Post, Kearney, 10-04. 4, Madison Irish, North Platte, 9-08.

High Jump — 1, Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian, 5-04. 2, Emma Hilderbrand, Grand Island, 5-03. 2, Saylor Schaefer, Lincoln North Star, 5-03. 4, Brianna Eilderts, Omaha Marian, 5-01. 4, Kaitlin Hellbusch, Lincoln North Star, 5-01. 4, Isabel Henson, Gretna, 5-01. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 7, Cierra Marks, Omaha Northwest, 5-01.

Long Jump — 1, Emma Hilderbrand, Grand Island, 17-01.25. 2, Isabel Bothwell, Gretna, 16-10.50. 3, Alyssa Thorson, Omaha Northwest, 16-06.25. 4, Peyton Neff, North Platte, 16-01.50.

Shot Put — 1, Lily Novacek, Kearney, 38-08. 2, MeKya LessleyPhillip, Omaha North, 38-06.50. 3, Addison Barrow, Lincoln North Star, 38-01. 4, DaNya Horne, Omaha North, 37-10.

Discus Throw — 1, Macy Fuller, Kearney, 130-11. 2, Kamdyn Barrientos, Grand Island, 120-00. 3, Addison Barrow, Lincoln North Star, 112-10. 4, Claudia Cobos, North Platte, 107-04.

Triple Jump — 1, Adison Wood, Kearney, 36-01.75. 2, Cierra Marks, Omaha Northwest, 35-10. 3, Emma Hilderbrand, Grand Island, 35-04. 4, Kenedy Schaecher, Gretna, 34-11.25.

100 meter dash — 1, Samantha Scarlett, Kearney, 12.23. 2, Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian, 12.32. 3, Kristian Grutel, Omaha North, 12.47. 4, Shamari Christian, Omaha North, 12.58.

200 meter dash — 1, Samantha Scarlett, Kearney, 25.45. 2, Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian, 25.47. 3, Ebone Stingley, Omaha North, 25.55. 4, Artavia Bosan, Omaha North, 26.17.

400 meter dash — 1, Lauren Harris, Omaha Marian, 57.62. 2, Jessica Wynne, Omaha North, 1:00.22. 3, Savannah Hughes, Kearney, 1:01.09. 4, Sincere Valentine, Omaha Northwest, 1:01.36.

800 meter run — 1, Macie Whalen, Kearney, 2:24.19. 2, McKenna Marsh, Grand Island, 2:26.80. 3, Kaylee Moore, Gretna, 2:27.33. 4, Alyssa Burk, Omaha North, 2:27.48.

1600 meter run — 1, Hannah Godwin, Kearney, 5:15.54. 2, Kayla Anne Poggioli, Kearney, 5:30.09. 3, Grace Bonsall, Kearney, 5:30.66. 4, Kayla Adams, Gretna, 5:32.75.

3200 meter run — 1, Hannah Godwin, Kearney, 11:32.07. 2, Grace Bonsall, Kearney, 11:40.26. 3, Emma Bond, Kearney, 12:10.59. 4, Sydney Barner, North Platte, 12:19.41.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Nisa Thomas, Omaha North, 14.59. 2, Daniella Gbetanou, Omaha Northwest, 14.75. 3, Elle Dahlgren, Kearney, 15.02. 4, Addison Webster, Gretna, 15.49.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Elle Dahlgren, Kearney, 45.80. 2, Nisa Thomas, Omaha North, 46.99. 3, Jadyn Makovicka, Gretna, 47.86. 4, Ashton Mehlin, Kearney, 48.21.

400 meter relay — 1, Omaha North, 49.05, Dontaysha Luter, Shamari Christian, Ebone Stingley, Zerada Knox. 2, Kearney, 50.72, Courtney Thee, Samantha Scarlett, Shayna Zamrzla, Elle Dahlgren. 3, North Platte, 51.12, Aspen Nelson, McKenna Little, Peyton Neff, Peyton Negley. 4, Gretna, 51.50, Kierney Skiles, Isabel Bothwell, Grace Deines, Madeline Wieczorek.

1600 meter relay — 1, Kearney, 4:07.21, Claire Palser, Elle Dahlgren, Shannon Whalen, Savannah Hughes. 2, Grand Island, 4:09.55, Stacy Wells, Emma Hilderbrand, Kaylee Hemingway, McKenna Marsh. 3, Omaha North, 4:11.76, Jessica Wynne, YaTonya LewisMorgan, Ebone Stingley, Nisa Thomas. 4, Omaha Northwest, 4:11.79, Alyssa Thorson, Sincere Valentine, Daniella Gbetanou, Abigail Frey.

3200 meter relay — 1, Gretna, 10:09.98, Kayla Adams, Rachel Walters, Raigan Kocian, Kaylee Moore. 2, Kearney, 10:10.19, Kayla Anne Poggioli, Lauren Kohtz, Alexis Mishou, Emma Bonsall. 3, Omaha Marian, 10:17.27, Sarah Ritterling, Emma Gunn, Brooke Wigdahl, Emily Salzman. 4, Grand Island, 10:52.13, Alondra Martinez Granados, Aubrey Pikop, Abbigail Maciejewski, Ashtyn Cheetsos.

Boys individual qualifiers

(Top 4)

Pole Vault — 1, Carson Cahoy, Grand Island, 15-04. 2, Kyle Sextro, Grand Island, 14-00. 3, Zachary Kring, North Platte, 13-08. 3, Levi Hesman, Grand Island, 13-08.

High Jump — 1, Trevor Marshall, Gretna, 6-03. 2, Blake Podany, Gretna, 6-01. 2, Richard Harbols, Kearney, 6-01. 4, Brayden Sorensen, Kearney, 6-01.

Long Jump — 1, Xzavier Reed, Creighton Prep, 21-09. 2, Christopher Ramsey, Omaha North, 21-08. 3, Ace McKinnis, Grand Island, 21-06.50. 4, Jaiden Long, Omaha North, 21-03.25. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 5, Derrick Morman Jr, Creighton Prep, 21-03.25.6, Carter Martin, Omaha North, 21-00.

Triple Jump — 1, Kaden Ross, North Platte, 44-10. 2, Xzavier Reed, Creighton Prep, 44-04. 3, Derrick Morman Jr, Creighton Prep, 43-04.50. 4, Marshall Austin, Lincoln North Star, 43-04. Extra Automatic Qualifiers —5, John Farmer, Omaha North, 43-02.

Shot Put — 1, Elliott Purdy, North Platte, 61-04. 2, Tristan Gray, Omaha North, 59-00.50. 3, Mehki Butler, Omaha North, 53-00.75. 4, Joseph Larson, North Platte, 52-04.

Discus Throw — 1, Mehki Butler, Omaha North, 172-08. 2, Joseph Larson, North Platte, 172-07. 3, Elliott Purdy, North Platte, 172-05. 4, Tristan Gray, Omaha North, 157-09. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 5, Nicolas Davis, North Platte 150-06. 6, Jackson Armitage, Gretna, 148-11.

100 meter dash — 1, Bryant Wesson, Omaha North, 10.76. 2, Miko Maessner, Kearney, 10.78. 3, Noah Strako, Creighton Prep, 10.95. 4, Christopher Ramsey, Omaha North, 11.09.

200 meter dash — 1, Miko Maessner, Kearney, 21.69. 2, Bryant Wesson, Omaha North, 21.95. 3, Kymani Sterling, North Platte, 22.25. 4, Noah Strako, Creighton Prep, 22.58.

400 meter dash — 1, Dylan Hartford, Grand Island, 50.09. 2, Kymani Sterling, North Platte, 50.11. 3, DShaun Samuels, Omaha North, 50.91. 4, Gordon Taylor, Creighton Prep, 51.84.

800 meter run — 1, Leo Burns, Creighton Prep, 1:59.77. 2, Joel Bradley, North Platte, 2:01.66. 3, Austin Soucie, Kearney, 2:01.98. 4, Noah Hudson, Lincoln North Star, 2:02.10.

1600 meter run — 1, Michael Buckley, Creighton Prep, 4:29.92. 2, Liem Chot, Lincoln North Star, 4:30.05. 3, Grant West, Creighton Prep, 4:31.42. 4, Jackson McFadden, Kearney, 4:31.90.

3200 meter run — 1, Liem Chot, Lincoln North Star, 9:48.27. 2, Kellen Mclaughlin, Gretna, 9:48.59. 3, Grant West, Creighton Prep, 9:51.20. 4, Colin Mahoney, Creighton Prep, 9:51.86.

110 meter hurdles — 1, Noah Strako, Creighton Prep, 14.59. 2, KeVonta Thompson, Omaha North, 14.65. 3, John Krejci, Creighton Prep, 15.10. 4, Brennen Smith, Omaha Northwest, 15.29.

300 meter hurdles — 1, KeVonta Thompson, Omaha North, 39.82. 2, John Krejci, Creighton Prep, 39.90. 3, Cale Masters, Kearney, 41.16. 4, Joshua Graves, Lincoln North Star, 42.05.

400 meter relay — 1, Omaha North, 42.73, Marques Sigle, Christopher Ramsey, Aveon Barnes, Bryant Wesson. 2, Kearney, 43.25, Shea Farritor, Miko Maessner, Chris Dutenhoffer, Cale Masters. 3, North Platte, 43.39, Jahmani Sterling, Kaden Ross, Nicholas Bocott, Kymani Sterling. 4, Creighton Prep, 43.41, Kobe Bryson, Carson Bartak, Mason Armstead, Noah Strako.

1600 meter relay — 1, Grand Island, 3:26.93, Ibrahim Karnouls, Dylan Hartford, Sterling Gappa, David Perez. 2, Kearney, 3:27.14, Austin Soucie, Cale Masters, Jackson Miller, Miko Maessner. 3, Omaha North, 3:27.15, Clarence Whitner, Lionel McPhaull, KeVonta Thompson, DShaun Samuels. 4, Creighton Prep, 3:29.19, Gordon Taylor, Leo Burns, John Krejci, Mason Armstead.

3200 meter relay — 1, Creighton Prep, 8:04.21, Leo Burns, Luke Dickas, Michael Buckley, Grant West. 2, Grand Island, 8:06.38, Dylan Hartford, Ibrahim Karnouls, Sterling Gappa, David Perez. 3, Kearney, 8:07.41, Jackson McFadden, Joshua Sutton, Patrick Kowalski, Austin Soucie. 4, Lincoln North Star, 8:13.48, Asim Ali, Zacchary Collins, Daniel Pierce, Noah Hudson.

District B6 at Ogallala

Girls team results

1, Gothenburg, 89. 2, Ogallala, 73. 3, Chadron, 72. 4, Cozad, 69. 5, Scottsbluff, 64. 6, McCook, 57.50. 7, Gering, 39.50. 8, Sidney, 27. 9, Mitchell, 22. 10, Alliance, 14.

Boys team results

1, McCook, 140. 2, Scottsbluff, 106. 3, Sidney, 64. 4, Gering, 57. 5, Gothenburg, 43. 6, Ogallala, 35. 7, Mitchell, 32. 8, Alliance, 30. 9, Cozad, 15. 10, Chadron, 5.

Girls state qualifiers

(Top 3)

Pole Vault — 1, Megan Burkholder, Cozad, 11-00. 2, Kaylee Wach, Ogallala, 11-00. 3, Beretta Coats, Scottsbluff, 10-00. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 4, Madyson Johnstone, Sidney, 10-00.

High Jump — 1, Tatum Bailey, Chadron, 5-03. 2, Milan Coggins, Ogallala, 5-01. 3, Addison Randel, McCook, 5-01.

Long Jump — 1, Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff, 16-04.50. 2, Amaya Ackerman, Gothenburg, 16-04.50. 3, Milan Coggins, Ogallala, 16-04.

Shot Put — 1, Mackenzie Smith, McCook, 39-09. 2, True Thorne, Chadron, 39-03.50. 3, Jayceea Hanson, McCook, 38-11. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 4, Karly Sylvester, Sidney, 38-04.

Discus Throw — 1, Mackenzie Smith, McCook, 127-05. 2, Jayceea Hanson, McCook, 122-08. 3, True Thorne, Chadron, 119-09.

Triple Jump — 1, Elli Winkler, Gering, 34-03. 2, Mariyah Avila, Scottsbluff, 34-02.3, Brady Laucomer, Scottsbluff, 33-05.25.

100 meter dash — 1, Brittney Aitken, Cozad, 12.77. 2, Jasmine Johnson, Gering, 13.02. 3, Jercey Irish, Cozad, 13.07.

200 meter dash — 1, Olivia Reed, Chadron, 26.93. 2, Brittney Aitken, Cozad, 27.19. 3, Jercey Irish, Cozad, 27.45.

400 meter dash — 1, Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg, 59.47. 2, Olivia Reed, Chadron, 1:01.48. 3, Allie Ferguson, Chadron, 1:01.77.

800 meter run — 1, Hannah Anderson, Gothenburg, 2:22.84. 2, Jamisyn Howard, Scottsbluff, 2:29.86. 3, Margaret McGinnis, Cozad, 2:33.06.

1600 meter run — 1, Miah Hoppens, Ogallala, 5:37.11. 2, Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff, 5:38.62. 3, Regan Hodsden, Mitchell, 5:40.55.

3200 meter run — 1, Brooke Holzworth, Scottsbluff, 12:01.50. 2, Regan Hodsden, Mitchell, 12:03.95. 3, Shailee Patton, Gering, 12:23.21.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Jaedy Commins, Ogallala, 16.52. 2, Lauren Johnson, Gothenburg, 16.91. 3, Kaitlyn Kleinknecht, Gothenburg, 17.09.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Jaedy Commins, Ogallala, 47.01. 2, Liliana Sitorius, Gothenburg, 48.62. 3, Maria Avila Sidon, Gering, 49.00.

400 meter relay — 1, Gothenburg, 51.02, Alexis Bliven, Amaya Ackerman, Bella Rickertsen, Hannah Anderson. 2, Cozad, 51.11, Mckenzie Lee, Brittney Aitken, Jercey Irish, Megan Burkholder. 3, Ogallala, 51.71, Jaedy Commins, Makayla Kirchner, Milan Coggins, Kaylee Wach.

1600 meter relay — 1, Chadron, 4:13.12, Jacey Garrett, Allie Ferguson, Dawnielle Dunbar, Olivia Reed. 2, Gothenburg, 4:13.92, Alexis Bliven, Bella Rickertsen, Hannah Anderson, Amaya Ackerman. 3, Ogallala, 4:17.57, Jaedy Commins, Makayla Kirchner, Milan Coggins, Jordan Hughes.

3200 meter relay — 1, Gothenburg, 10:36.53, Courtney Harpole, Jaiden Davis, Arissa Ackerman, Eve Healey. 2, Cozad, 10:47.71, Katelyn Calhoun, Margaret McGinnis, Abigail Nelsen, Tayler Chytka. 3, Sidney, 10:57.24, Kimberly Gutierrez, Chesly Lara Mendez, Morgan Jaggers, Lydia Peters.

Boys state qualifiers

(Top 3)

Pole Vault — 1, Tyce Hruza, Gothenburg, 14-00. 2, Tyler Lytle, McCook, 13-02. 3, Wyatt Hotz, Gothenburg, 13-02. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 4, Perris Magdaleno, Scottsbluff, 13-02. 5, Branson McDonald, McCook, 13-02.

High Jump — 1, Mark Arp, McCook, 6-04. 2, Kolton Ebbers, Gering, 6-03. 3, Conner McCracken, Scottsbluff, 6-01.

Long Jump — 1, Morgan Fawver, McCook, 22-10. 2, Alec Bunger, McCook, 21-07.25. 3, Lucas Paloucek, Ogallala, 21-00.25.

Triple Jump — 1, Seth Dugger, McCook, 42-11. 2, Josiah Lopez, Scottsbluff, 41-11. 3, James Mockry, McCook, 41-09.5.

Shot Put — 1, DJ Gross, McCook, 56-05.5. 2, Colin Giron, McCook, 53-00. 3, Torrington Ford, McCook, 49-00.

Discus Throw — 1, Turner Scow, Scottsbluff, 166-09. 2, DJ Gross, McCook, 165-06. 3, Colin Giron, McCook, 156-10.

100 meter dash — 1, Christopher Busby, Scottsbluff, 10.99. 2, Morgan Fawver, McCook, 11.02. 3, Cade Lewis, Sidney, 11.10.

200 meter dash — 1, Christopher Busby, Scottsbluff, 22.61. 2, Cade Lewis, Sidney, 22.87. 3, Kadin Perez, Mitchell, 23.21.

400 meter dash — 1, Mason Hiemstra, Alliance, 51.47. 2, Kadin Perez, Mitchell, 51.51. 3, McClain Adamson, Alliance, 51.85.

800 meter run — 1, Logan Moravec, Gering, 2:01.86. 2, Jeron Tuttle, Ogallala, 2:02.42. 3, Kennedy Ronne, Scottsbluff, 2:02.73.

1600 meter run — 1, Logan Moravec, Gering, 4:43.68. 2, Caleb Koranda, Mitchell, 4:44.93. 3, Collin Brauer, Sidney, 4:45.93.

3200 meter run — 1, Collin Brauer, Sidney, 10:22.23. 2, Daniel Bashtovoi, Sidney, 10:27.05. 3, Riley Mai, McCook, 10:27.63.

110 meter hurdles — 1, Luke Rohrer, Scottsbluff, 15.55. 2, Cameron Geary, Scottsbluff, 15.55. 3, Adrian Petersen, Gothenburg, 15.92.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Luke Rohrer, Scottsbluff, 39.99. 2, Gabriel Sehnert, McCook, 40.00. 3, Cameron Geary, Scottsbluff, 40.68.

400 meter relay — 1, McCook, 43.47, Corban Jernigan, Alec Bunger, Seth Dugger, Morgan Fawver. 2, Gothenburg, 43.57, Marc Ackerman, Tyce Hruza, Wyatt Hotz, Trenton Harbur. 3, Sidney, 43.86, Alec Maddox, Christian Balandran, Elijah Ahrens, Cade Lewis.

1600 meter relay — 1, Gothenburg, 3:27.60, Ryan Healey, Tyce Hruza, Trenton Harbur, Marc Ackerman. 2, Alliance, 3:29.22, Eric Pollack, McClain Adamson, Devin Hughes, Mason Hiemstra. 3, Gering, 3:31.33, Brady Radzymski, Brett Pszanka, Logan Moravec, Cody Ferguson.

3200 meter relay 1, Gering, 8:21.04, Brett Pszanka, Logan Andrews, Cody Ferguson, Logan Moravec. 2, McCook, 8:24.58, T J Renner, Joshua Hegwood, Cameryn Berry, Isaac Hegwood. 3, Sidney, 8:32.66, Daniel Bashtovoi, Benjamin Bashtovoi, Cameron Brauer, Collin Brauer.

District D5 at Broken Bow

Girls team results

1, Central Valley, 92. 2, Pleasanton, 73. 3, Ansley-Litchfield, 67. 4, Anselmo-Merna, 65.5. 5, Spalding Academy, 58. 6, Shelton, 48. 7, Overton, 31. 8, Shelton, 31. 9, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 26. 10, Twin Loup, 21.5. 11, Heartland Lutheran, 13.

Boys team results

1, Shelton, 116. 2, Ansley-Litchfield, 114. 3, Pleasanton, 62. 4, Central Valley, 62. 5, Overton, 55. 6, Heartland Lutheran, 28. 7, Twin Loup, 27. 8, Spalding Academy, 21. 9, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 21. 10, Anselmo-Merna, 16. 11, Elba, 5.

Girls state qualifiers

(Top 3)

Pole Vault — 1, Falan Ryan, Ansley-Litchfield, 8-6. 2, MacKenzie McKoski, Elba, 7-6. 2, McKenzie Johnson, Central Valley, 7-6.

High Jump — 1, Alexis Zimmer, Anselmo-Merna, 5-2.25. 2, Taya Kolar, Central Valley, 5-0. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 3, Neleigh Poss, Central Valley, 5-0. 4, Danielle Wadsworth, Central Valley, 4-11,

Long Jump — 1, Brooke Keber, Spalding Academy, 15-2.75. 2, Abbie Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 14-8.5.

Shot Put — 1, Kenna Graves, Elba, 37-9.75. 2, Jordan Dockweiler, Twin Loup, 34-9.

Discus Throw — 1, Reilly Young, Central Valley, 125-8. 2, Kenna Graves, Elba, 116-10.

Triple Jump — 1, Katelyn Lindner, Pleasanton, 32-2. 2, Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 31-3.

100 meter dash — 1, Natalie Siegel, Pleasanton, 13.09. 2, Elizabeth Keber, Spalding Academy, 13.14. 3, Neleigh Poss, Central Valley, 13.38.

200 meter dash — 1, Elizabeth Keber, Spalding Academy, 27.28. 2, Victoria Griffith, Anselmo-Merna, 27.49. 3, Jaylea Pope, Shelton, 27.75.

400 meter dash — 1, Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 1:02.08. 2, Catrina Ruyle, Shelton, 1:02.21. 3, Elizabeth Bauer, Spalding Academy, 1:02.97.

800 meter run — 1, Maeli Meier, Overton, 2:31.97. 2, Mckenna Siegel, Pleasanton, 2:36.17. 3, Harley Myers, Ansley-Litchfield, 2:36.79.

1600 meter run — 1, Kathleen Juhl, Shelton, 5:57.00. 2, Abigail Staehr, Heartland Lutheran, 6:09.46. 3, Jenaya Pierce, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 6:09.49.

3200 meter run — 1, Kathleen Juhl, Shelton, 12:42.37. 2, Jenaya Pierce, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 12:58.07. 3, Mary Glaser, Spalding Academy, 13:13.32.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 16.29. 2, Taylor Stark, Ansley-Litchfield, 16.48. 3, Luryn Hendrickson, Shelton, 16.49.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Carli Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 48.16. 2, Kaitlyn Jacquot, Anselmo-Merna, 48.57. 3, Taylor Stark, Ansley-Litchfield, 48.83.

400 meter relay — 1, Central Valley, 52.24, Vanessa Wood, Ashlyn Wright, Devyn Erickson, Neleigh Poss. 2, Pleasanton, 52.26, Isabelle Paitz, Paige Weisdorfer, Katelyn Lindner, Natalie Siegel. 3, Spalding Academy, 53.30, Rachel Bauer, Elizabeth Keber, Brooke Keber, Elizabeth Bauer.

1600 meter relay — 1, Pleasanton, 4:20.05, Paige Weisdorfer, Katelyn Lindner, Mckenna Siegel, Natalie Siegel. 2, Anselmo-Merna, 4:30.43, Kaitlyn Jacquot, Kourtney Safranek, Macy Miller, Victoria Griffith. 3, Central Valley, 4:35.92, Devyn Erickson, Audrey Wood, Danielle Wadsworth, Colby Grossart.

3200 meter relay — 1, Pleasanton, 10:49.31, Cadee Nichols, Paige Weisdorfer, Mckenna Siegel, Natalie Siegel. 2, Overton, 11:04.43, Haley Fleischman, Jaycee Wallace, Addison Luther, Maeli Meier. 3, Central Valley, 11:27.19, Colby Grossart, Vanessa Wood, Ashlyn Wright, Devyn Erickson.

Boys individual qualifiers

(Top 3)

Boys Pole Vault — 1, Bryce Lamb, Twin Loup, 12-00. 2, Hunter Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 11-2.

High Jump — 1, Marcus Lauber, Shelton, 6-1. 2, Brodrick Paitz, Pleasanton, 5-11. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 3, Justin Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 5-11. 4, Braden Kizer, Overton, 5-11.

Long Jump — 1, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 19-11. 2, John Zimmer, Ansley-Litchfield, 19-9.5.

Triple Jump — 1, Christopher Paitz, Ansley-Litchfield, 41-9.5. 2, Braden Kizer, Overton, 40-1.

Shot Put — 1, Riley Racicky, Pleasanton, 51-4.25. 2, Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 48-5.25. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 3, Schuyler Brown, Overton, 48-2.

Discus Throw — 1, Carson Rohde, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 146-9. 2, Wyatt Porter, Anselmo-Merna, 138-0.0

100 meter dash — 1, Riley Racicky, Pleasanton, 11.50. 2, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 11.51. 3, Remington Wright, Shelton, 11.78.

200 meter dash — 1, Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 23.10. 2, Sterling Wright, Shelton, 23.68. 3, Riley Racicky, Pleasanton, 23.88.

400 meter dash — 1, Sterling Wright, Shelton, 53.07. 2, Morgan Behnk, Central Valley, 53.81. 3, Cooper Coons, Twin Loup, 55.79.

800 meter run — 1, Rylan Cheney, Shelton, 2:02.85. 2, Collin Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 2:04.51. 3, Morgan Wallace, Overton, 2:07.11.

1600 meter run — 1, Rylan Cheney, Shelton, 4:52.73. 2, Collin Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 4:54.69. 3, Christian Wiegert, Heartland Lutheran, 4:57.63.

3200 meter run — 1, Rylan Cheney, Shelton, 10:47.99. 2, Calvin Finley, Ansley-Litchfield, 10:51.15. 3, Steven Snyder, Shelton, 10:54.69.

110 meter hurdles — 1, Christopher Paitz, Ansley-Litchfield, 15.81. 2, Braden Kizer, Overton, 16.03. 3, Justin Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 16.27.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Justin Bailey, Ansley-Litchfield, 42.07. 2, Christopher Paitz, Ansley-Litchfield, 43.00. 3, Kessler Dixon, Pleasanton, 44.08.

400 meter relay — 1, Shelton, 45.73, Remington Wright, Marcus Lauber, Mason King, Sterling Wright. 2, Pleasanton, 46.12, Tyce Westland, Kessler Dixon, Grady Chandler, Riley Racicky. 3, Central Valley, 46.48, Kordaynian Thorin, Cameron Kelly, Jackson McIntyre, Morgan Behnk.

1600 meter relay — 1, Ansley-Litchfield, 3:35.71, Justin Bailey, Jeffery Cunningham, Collin Arehart, Christopher Paitz. 2, Shelton, 3:39.46, Sterling Wright, Remington Wright, Marcus Lauber, Jesus Sauceda. 3, Heartland Lutheran, 3:47.51, Mason Weaver, Joshua Rathjen, Cory Ruybalid, Christian Wiegert.

3200 meter relay — 1, Shelton, 8:48.27, Angel Lehn, Castor Ruyle, Jesus Sauceda, Rylan Cheney. 2, Heartland Lutheran, 8:57.61, Christian Wiegert, Mason Weaver, Cory Ruybalid, Joshua Rathjen. 3, Overton, 9:00.35, Max Kulhanek, Ryan Johnson, Mathew Roth, Morgan Wallace.

District D7 at Trenton

Girls team results

1, Bertrand, 114. 2, Hitchcock County, 67. 3, Dundy County-Stratton, 61. 4, Wauneta-Palisade, 51. 5, Maywood-Hayes Center, 48. 6, Elwood, 46. 7, Medicine Valley, 41. 8, Arapahoe, 37. 9, Loomis, 21. 10, Eustis-Farnam, 20. 11, Alma, 19.

Boys team results

1, Bertrand, 97. 2, Wauneta-Palisade, 68. 3, Dundy County-Stratton, 63. 4, Loomis, 54. 5, Arapahoe, 52. 6, Alma, 48. 7, Elwood, 45. 8, Medicine Valley, 39. 9, Hitchcock County, 36. 10, Maywood-Hayes Center, 24. 11, Eustis-Farnam, 1.

Girls individual qualifiers

(Top 3)

Pole Vault — 1, Sydney Reichert, Dundy County-Stratton, 9-4. 2, Jada High, Bertrand, 9-0. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 3, Erin Boggs, Bertrand, 9-0.

High Jump — 1, Haylee Davis, Dundy County-Stratton, 4-11. 2, Erin Boggs, Bertrand, 4-11.

Long Jump — 1, Kaylyn Roblee, Medicine Valley, 9-0. 2, Alex Ellermeier, Medicine Valley, 14-7.25.

Shot Put — 1, Lindsay Schutz, Bertrand, 35-08. 2, Citori Lutz, Dundy County-Stratton, 33-11.5.

Discus Throw — 1, Abbie Brott, Maywood-Hayes Center, 112-0. 2, Sydney Reichert, Dundy County-Stratton, 110-05.

Triple Jump — 1, Grace Schwarz, Bertrand, 33-02. 2, Maddie Ehrke, Alma, 32-06.

100 meter dash — 1, Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 13.30. 2, Maggie Walker, Eustis-Farnam, 13.51. 3, Yesenia Lopez, Bertrand, 13.96.

200 meter dash — 1, Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 27.71. 2, Yesenia Lopez, Bertrand, 28.23. 3, Maggie Walker, Eustis-Farnam, 29.19.

400 meter dash — 1, Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock County, 1:03.57. 2, Jessie Freeland, Dundy County-Stratton, 1:04.02. 3, Taylor Hickey, Elwood, 1:04.28.

800 meter run — 1, Alexis Billeter, Loomis, 2:31.61. 2, Jessie Freeland, Dundy County-Stratton, 2:35.27. 3, Emilee Hanke, Arapahoe, 2:40.99.

1600 meter run — 1, Taylor Hickey, Elwood, 6:01.60. 2, Alexis Billeter, Loomis, 6:06.79. 3, Zoey Boos, Wauneta-Palisade, 6:29.63.

3200 meter run — 1, Zoey Boos, Wauneta-Palisade, 13:22.64. 2, Joslyn North, Arapahoe, 13:25.33. 3, Charli Apple, Hitchcock County, 13:53.78.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Grace Schwarz, Bertrand, 16.23. 2, Michaela Dukes, Wauneta-Palisade, 17.10. 3, Kassidy Kisker, Hitchcock County, 17.14.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Erin Boggs, Bertrand, 48.26. 2, Avery Johnson, Maywood-Hayes Center, 49.47. 3, Grace Schwarz, Bertrand, 50.10.

400 meter relay — 1, Bertrand, 54.13, Yesenia Lopez, Aleya Hueftle, Erin Boggs, Grace Schwarz. 2, Hitchcock County, 54.64, Shaye Porter, Kassidy Kisker, Aimee Merrill, Kyleigh Scott. 3, Wauneta-Palisade, 56.83, Michaela Dukes, Maycee Wheeler, Haylee Sandman, Zoey Boos.

1600 meter relay — 1, Maywood-Hayes Center, 4:28.43, Avery Johnson, Jaycee Widener, Jaycee Lapp, Jayden Widener. 2, Elwood, 4:41.11, Taylor Hickey, Haylie Moseley, Kaydee Diefenbaugh, Hadley Martin. 3, Arapahoe, 4:41.67, Joslyn North, Adrienne North, Emilee Hanke, Mariah Watson.

3200 meter relay — 1, Maywood-Hayes Center, Avery Johnson, Jaycee Lapp, Jaycee Widener, Jayden Widener. 2, Arapahoe, 10:50.78, Adrienne North, Mariah Watson, Joslyn North, Emilee Hanke. 3, Elwood, 10:56.38, Taylor Hickey, Hadley Martin, Kaydee Diefenbaugh, Gracie Rushton.

Boys individual qualifiers

(Top 3)

Pole Vault — 1, Samuel Maloley, Bertrand, 12-8. 2, Damon Latta, Dundy County-Stratton, 12-2.

High Jump — 1, Burke Boehler, Alma, 5-10. 2, Carson Schroeder, Arapahoe, 5-10.

Long Jump — 1, Dalton Harchelroad, Wauneta-Palisade, 20-0.25. 2, Miles Peterson, Bertrand, 19-4.5.

Triple Jump — 1, Cade Lutz, Dundy County-Stratton, 41-8.25. 2, Ehren Smolik, Alma, 40-9.5.

Shot Put — 1, Joshua Marcy, Loomis, 46-11. 2, Dennis Cavanaugh, Wauneta-Palisade, 44-11.

Discus Throw — 1, Joshua Marcy, Loomis, 181-04. 2, Dennis Cavanaugh, Wauneta-Palisade, 149-10.

100 meter dash — 1, Zacob Evans, Elwood, 11.48. 2, Ethan Klingenberg, Bertrand, 11.65. 3, Austen Rozelle, Wauneta-Palisade, 11.79.

200 meter dash — 1, Zacob Evans, Elwood, 23.38. 2, Ty Duvel, Wauneta-Palisade, 23.51. 3, Kyle Johnson, Alma, 23.71.

400 meter dash — 1, Zacob Evans, Elwood, 51.16. 2, Kyle Johnson, Alma, 53.30. 3, Jose Murillo, Bertrand, 53.86.

800 meter run — 1, Damon Latta, Dundy County-Stratton, 2:06.21. 2, Jordan Kranz, Elwood, 2:10.42. 3, Joel Maris, Wauneta-Palisade, 2:17.67.

1600 meter run — 1, John Lee, Arapahoe, 5:13.36. 2, Tate Hartley, Maywood-Hayes Center, 5:17.85. 3, Travis Neben, Hitchcock County, 5:22.68.

3200 meter run — 1, Josiah Zeiger, Bertrand, 11:15.93. 2, Tate Hartley, Maywood-Hayes Center, 11:21.10. 3, Travis Neben, Hitchcock County, 11:26.90.

110 meter hurdles — 1, Isaac Wahls, Loomis, 16.01. 2, Bradyn Hutto, Hitchcock County, 16.04. 3, Austin Long, Bertrand, 16.80.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Serbando DiazCortes, Dundy County-Stratton, 42.72. 2, Conner Luke, Arapahoe, 42.89. 3, Samuel Heapy, Medicine Valley, 43.44.

400 meter relay — 1, Bertrand, 45.13, Samuel Maloley, Austin Long, Jonah Nelson, Ethan Klingenberg. 2, Wauneta-Palisade, 45.59, Dalton Harchelroad, Grant Walker, Austen Rozelle, Ty Duvel. 3, Arapahoe, 46.61, Colton Hearn, Conner Luke, Carson Schroeder, Gentry Anderson.

1600 meter relay — 1, Medicine Valley, 3:58.58, Reid Stout, Kaden Bonini, Noah Nicklas, Samuel Heapy. 2, Dundy County-Stratton, 3:39.62, Serbando DiazCortes, Damon Latta, Dominic Sis, Cade Lutz. 3, Bertrand, 3:42.32, Austin Long, Arik Ackerman, Samuel Maloley, Jose Murillo.

3200 meter relay — 1, Dundy County-Stratton, 8:45.11, Michael Frederick, Serbando DiazCortes, Lincoln Waters, Damon Latta. 2, Maywood-Hayes Center, 8:56.76, Parker Johnston, Tate Hartley, Elisha Handsaker, Mauricio Diaz. 3, Arapahoe, 9:04.13, Gentry Anderson, Carson Schroeder, Jackson Koller, John Lee.

District D8 at Grant

Girls team results

1, St. Pat’s, 158. 2, Mullen, 109. 3, Maxwell, 58. 4, Sandhills/Thedford, 58. 5, Sutherland, 34. 6, Perkins County, 29. 7, Brady, 29. 8, McPherson County, 16. 9, Stapleton, 12. 10, Wallace, 12. 11, Paxton, 10.

Boys team results

1. Perkins County, 102. 2. Brady, 77. 3. Mullen, 74. 4. Sutherland, 60. 5. Sandhills/Thedford, 56. 6. Paxton, 49. 7. St. Pat’s, 46. 8. Maxwell, 32. 9. Wallace, 27. 10. Stapleton, 4. 11. McPherson County, 0.

Girls individual qualifier

(Top 2)

Pole Vault — 1, Gracie Rippen, St. Pat’s, 9-0. 2, Rachel Heiss, St. Pat’s, 8-4.

High Jump — 1, Madison Heinzen, Maxwell, 4-8. 2, Emily Mann, Brady, 4-8.

Long Jump — 1, Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford, 16-1.75. 2, Marlee Taylor, Sandhills/Thedford, 15-8.25.

Shot Put — 1, Joree Cumming, Maxwell, 33-9. 2, Courtney Rice, Mullen, 33-5.

Discus Throw — 1, Kinsey Skillstad, St. Pat’s, 106-3. 2, Abigail Goosey, McPherson County, 103-6.

Triple Jump — 1, Hailey Snyder, Perkins County, 33-1.5. 2, Kaleigh Kummer, St. Pat’s, 33-1.

100 meter dash — 1, Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford, 13.03. 2, Hayley Miles, St. Pat’s, 13.54.

200 meter dash — 1, Carlie Collier, Sandhills/Thedford, 27.16. 2, Jadyn Chasek, Mullen, 28.70.

400 meter dash — 1, Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell, 1:02.49. 2, Samantha Moore, Mullen, 1:04.12.

800 meter run — 1, Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell, 2:26.14. 2, Kate Stienike, St. Pat’s, 2:32.44.

1600 meter run — 1, Molly Paxton, Mullen, 5:45.34. 2, Brooke McCully, Mullen, 5:46.89.

3200 meter run — 1, Molly Paxton, Mullen, 12:27.82. 2, Kelsey Folchert, St. Pat’s, 12:58.16.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Samantha Moore, Mullen, 16.08. 2, Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s, 16.3

300 meter hurdles — 1, Samantha Moore, Mullen, 49.56. 2, Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s, 50.54.

400 meter relay — 1, Sandhills/Thedford, 52.67, Madison Marten, Kylie Hewett, Marlee Taylor, Carlie Collier. 2, St. Pat’s, 52.72, Hayley Miles, Rachel Heiss, Hayley Homan, Kaleigh Kummer.

1600 meter relay — 1, St. Pat’s, 4:19.47, Rachel Heiss, Genna Blakely, Kaleigh Kummer, Kate Stienike. 2, Mullen, 4:21.90, Jadyn Chasek, Taylor Svoboda, Samantha Moore, Brooke McCully.

3200 meter relay — 1, St. Pat’s, 10:23.61, Genna Blakely, Gracie Rippen, Kelsey Folchert, Kate Stienike. 2, Mullen, Molly Paxton, Josey French, Taylor Svoboda, Brooke McCully.

Boys individual qualifiers

(Top 2)

Pole Vault — 1, Connor Floyd, Sutherland, 12-2. 2, Charlie Gale, St. Pat’s, 12-2. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 3, Bennett Floyd, Sutherland, 12-2.

High Jump — 1, Lane Edis, Mullen, 6-2. 2, Logan Porter, Brady, 6-0. Extra Automatic Qualifiers — 3, Cameron Meyer, Sutherland, 5-11. 4, Evan Sestak, Perkins County, 5-11. 5, Mason Schimonitz, Paxton, 5-11. 6, Keegan Nitsch, St. Pat’s, 5-11.

Long Jump — 1, Lane Edis, Mullen, 21-2.75. 2, Micah Swedberg, Wallace, 20-5.75.

Triple Jump — 1, Lane Edis, Mullen, 40-0.5. 2, Jaden Emerson, Mullen, 39-7.

Shot Put — 1, Christian Gentry, Brady, 47-2.5. 2, Gavin Harold, Sutherland, 45-3.25.

Discus Throw — 1, Christian Gentry, Brady, 140-9. 2, Benjamin Schow, Paxton, 131-8.

100 meter dash — 1, Bodee Assels, Brady, 11.45. 2, Alex Patrick, Perkins County, 11.50.

200 meter dash — 1, Bodee Assels, Brady, 23.37. 2, Micah Swedberg, Wallace, 23.60.

400 meter dash — 1, Micah Swedberg, Wallace, 51.12. 2, Alex Patrick, Perkins County, 52.55.

800 meter run — 1, Caden Waitley, Perkins County, 2:03.19. 2, Tyler Ferguson, St. Pat’s, 2:03.86.

1600 meter run — 1, Matthew Hahn, Perkins County, 4:52.79. 2, Trevor Kuncl, Mullen, 5:07.95.

3200 meter run — 1, Jaden Dietlein, Perkins County, 10:55.67. 2, Trevor Kuncl, Mullen, 11:04.95.

110 meter hurdles — 1, Gage Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 15.49. 2, Evan Sestak, Perkins County, 16.14.

300 meter hurdles — 1, Gage Haake, Sandhills/Thedford, 42.25. 2, Beau Wood, Perkins County, 42.62.

400 meter relay — 1, Sutherland, 45.90, Tyler Taylor, Hunter Hoatson, Bennett Floyd, Noah Holm. 2, Brady, 46.11, Lucas Simmons, Noah Jurjens, Logan Porter, Bodee Assels.

1600 meter relay — 1, Perkins County, 3:36.94, Alex Patrick, Matthew Hahn, Jaden Dietlein, Caden Waitley. 2, Paxton, 3:36.98, Kyle Neilsen, Dane Storer, Bennett Perlinger, Mason Schimonitz.

3200 meter relay — 1, Perkins County, 8:32.69, Jaden Dietlein, Colton Pouk, Matthew Hahn, Caden Waitley. 2, Mullen, 8:50.46, Brendon Walker, Teven Marshall, Zachary Sweet, Trevor Kuncl. 

Get the top daily Headlines from the North Platte Telegraph

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.